Investment and Company Creation

Professional (self-employed)

 

Criteria to settle in Mauritius in liberal professions such as doctor, consultant, etc:

 

  • Invest 35,000 US dollars in a business in Mauritius
  • Obtain necessary approvals in the sector concerned
  • Fill out a number of criteria such as a judicial record, achieve a minimum turnover every year, shall have the right competence in the chosen activity (CV, diplomas, experience medical examinations, etc.)
  • After 3 years, a permanent residence permit for 10 years renewable may be granted after examination of the case by the Mauritian authorities.

 

Investors

 

The investor is a shareholder and director of a company incorporated in Mauritius under the decree of the Companies Act

 

Who is an Investor ?

  • Invest 100,000 US Dollars in its business (excluding land purchase product)
  • Justify a minimum turnover of Rs 4,000,000 (about 100,000 euros) per year
  • Respond to certain criteria such as a criminal record, no refusal of previous residence in Mauritius, medical examinations etc.
  • After 3 years, a permanent residence permit for 10 years renewable may be granted after examination of the case by the Mauritian authorities.

 

It is possible to create a service company that would work with France for example, and thus benefit from a residence permit by completing the above criteria.